A COMMUNITY AFFAIR: EFFECTUATING MEANINGFUL COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT IN SCHOOL GOVERNANCE
[…] supra note 29; Petitioners’ Brief, supra note 25, at 8–9. Compare Educ. § 2590-h(2-a)(a)–(d) (requiring thorough analysis of proposed action and a public hearing as part of community consultation), with Educ. § 2590-h(2) (requiring only that the Chancellor “consult with the affected community board”). 33 See Educ. § 2590-h(2-a)(a)–(d); Mulgrew I, 902 N.Y.S.2d at 890; Petitioners’ Brief, su- pra note 25, at 8–9. 34 See Educ. § 2590-h(2-a)(a)–(d). 35 See id.; Mulgrew I, 902 N.Y.S.2d at 890; New York State Senate Record, supra note 29; Peti- tioners’ Brief, supra note 25, at 8–9. 36 See Educ. § 2590--h(2), (2-a)(b); New York State Senate Record, supra note 29; Petition- ers’ Brief, supra note 25, at 8–9. 37 Educ. § 2590-h(2-a)(b)–(c). Designated bodies include “the city board, the im- pacted community council, community boards, community superintendent, and school based management team.” Id. § 2590-h(2-a)(c). 2011 School Closings, Section 2590-h, and Community Involvement 57 the proposed closure or change in use will affect students and the community.38 A thorough EIS may provide details such as where dis- placed students will go to school, how they will get there, and whether