A COMMUNITY AFFAIR: EFFECTUATING MEANINGFUL COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT IN SCHOOL GOVERNANCE
[…] We are stakeholders in this system.” Public Hearing, supra note 23, at 141. 65 Mulgrew I, 902 N.Y.S.2d 882, 890 (Sup. Ct.), aff’d, 906 N.Y.S.2d 9 (App. Div. 2010); see also Educ. § 2590-h (explaining that the “[C]hancellor shall serve at the pleasure of and be employed by the mayor”). 66 See Educ. § 2590-h(2-a)(a)–(d); Mulgrew I, 902 N.Y.S.2d at 890; New York State Senate Record, supra note 29; Stringer, supra note 11, at 1–3; supra Part I. 67 See Mulgrew I, 902 N.Y.S.2d at 890; Johnson, supra note 29, at 1788–89, 1800; Stringer, supra note 11, at 1–3. 68 See Mulgrew II, 906