Draft: 2017.11.03
[…] Note also the curious asymmetry here: We are told that the failure to pay interest on reserves taxes banks, but the payment of such interest does not (cannot?) subsidize them. But what about when reserves are scarce—are reserve requirements not then a “tax”? The claim carries rhetorical force, but it provides little illumination. In the United States, commercial banks have a legal monopoly on deposit creation.106 They occupy a privileged position in our system of money and payments, one that is a source of significant profits.107 This privilege comes with certain obligations, one of which is

105 See 12 U.S.C. § 461(b)(2)(A)(ii) (limiting reserve requirements to 14%). But see 12 U.S.C. § 461(b)(3) (permitting reserve requirements above this amount “[u]pon a finding by at least 5 members of the [Federal Reserve] Board that extraordinary circumstances require such action”). 106 See 12 U.S.C. § 378(a)(2). 107 This point is sometimes expressed by asserting that banks earn what amounts to seigniorage.