Draft: 2017.11.03
[…] The Communications Act of 1934, which created the Federal Communications Commission, made universal service an explicit federal policy.190 By the early 1940s the F.C.C. had adopted a policy of equal charges for equal services, eliminating interstate rate differentials and leading soon thereafter to de facto nationwide average pricing.191 This policy benefited rural and small-

185 See Postal Reorganization Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-375, 84 Stat. 719, 761 (codified at 39 U.S.C. § 8623(d)) (mandating continuation of uniform nationwide rates for each class of mail); id. at 719 (codified at 39 U.S.C. § 101(a)) (providing that the postal system “shall be operated as a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States” and that it “shall render postal services to all communities”); id. (codified at 39 U.S.C. § 101(b)) (providing that the postal system “shall provide a maximum degree of effective and regular postal services to rural areas, communities, and small towns where post offices are not self-sustaining” and that “no small post office shall be closed solely for operating at a deficit, it being the specific intent of the Congress that effective postal services be insured to residents of both urban and rural communities”). 186 See generally President’s Commission on the U.S. Postal Service, Embracing the Future: Making the Tough Choices to Preserve Universal Mail Service (2003) (reaffirming the postal system’s universal service mission and endorsing continued uniform rates); United States Postal Service, Annual