2018.3_RICKS_FINAL
[…] The reluctance to raise reserve requirements seems to arise, then, not from legal technicalities but from another source: a deeply ingrained sense that reserve requirements “tax” banks or that they are somehow inefficient. As noted above, the elimination of this purported tax is the stated reason for the Fed’s decision to pay interest on required reserves.127 This “reserve tax” merits critical scrutiny. In the United States, banks have a legal monopoly on deposit creation. They occupy a privileged position in our system of money and

124 See id. 125 See 12 U.S.C. § 461(b)(2)(A)(ii) (2012) (limiting reserve requirements to fourteen percent). But see 12 U.S.C. § 461(b)(3) (2012) (permitting reserve requirements above this amount “[u]pon a finding by at least 5 members of the [Federal Reserve] Board that extraordinary circumstances require such action.”). 126 See BD. OF GOVERNORS OF THE FED. RESERVE SYS., 93RD ANNUAL REPORT 2006, 139–40 (2006) (explaining the benefits of the Regulatory Relief Act granting the Federal Reserve Board more authority to pay interest and more flexibility to set reserve requirements). 127 Recall that IOER and IORR