2018.3_RICKS_FINAL
[…] U.S. telecommunications regulation was influenced by the postal model. In 1910—the year that Congress declared the telephone and telegraph systems “common carriers” and placed them under the Interstate Commerce Commission’s (“ICC”) jurisdiction294—AT&T’s leadership explicitly committed the company to universal service.295 Regulators followed suit. In the 1920s, state public utility commissions adopted statewide rate averaging.296 The resulting cross- subsidies promoted residential telephone service in less

292 See Postal Reorganization Act, Pub. L. No. 91-375, § 101, 84 Stat. at 719 (codified at 39 U.S.C. § 101(a)) (providing that the postal system “shall be operated as a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States” and that it “shall render postal services to all communities”); id. (codified at 39 U.S.C. § 101(b)) (providing that the postal system “shall provide a maximum degree of effective and regular postal services to rural areas, communities, and small towns where post offices are not self-sustaining” and that “[n]o small post office shall be closed solely for operating at a deficit, it being the specific intent of the Congress that effective postal services be insured to residents of both urban and rural communities.”); id. § 3623, 84 Stat. 719, 761 (1970) (codified at 39 U.S.C. § 404(c)) (mandating continuation of uniform nationwide rates for each class of mail). 293 See generally PRESIDENT’S COMM’N ON THE U.S. POSTAL SERV., EMBRACING THE FUTURE: MAKING THE TOUGH CHOICES TO PRESERVE UNIVERSAL MAIL SERVICE