»^¿i-u litiu ij ^ is riU Jii
[…] In these cases, the private party may “submit environmental information for possible use by the agency in preparing and [EIA].”201 The public also has input, but ultimate responsibility for completing the EIA remains with the government agency issuing the permit.202 In the EU, a reverse presumption of responsibility exists. The Directive states “this assessment must be conducted on the basis of appropriate information supplied by the developer, which may be supplemented by the authorities and by the people who may be concerned by the project in question.”203

200 CEQ Regulations, § 1502.2. 201 CEQ Regulations, § 1506.5. 202 See CEQ Regulations § 1502.2 (“To achieve the purposes [of NEPA], agencies shall prepare environmental impact statements in the following m anner. . . ”).