IMPERIAL VALLEY SOLAR ENERGY PROJECT (Formerly SES Solar Two) DOCKET Commission Decision 08-AFC-5 DATE
[…] Appendix A - 28

Applicable LORS Description The Porter-Cologne The Porter Cologne Water Quality Control Act of 1967, Water Code Water Quality Control Section 13000 et seq., requires the SWRCB) and the nine RWQCBs Act of 1967, Water (specifically the Colorado River RWQCB for the SES Solar Two site) Code Sec 13000 to adopt water quality criteria to protect State waters (Waters of the et seq. State), defined in Section 13050 as “any surface water or groundwater, including saline waters, within the boundaries of the state.” Water quality criteria include the identification of beneficial uses, narrative and numerical water quality standards, and implementation procedures. Section 13260 sets reporting requirements for waste discharge to waters of the State.