MANUFACTURED RESOURCE GUIDE Titling as Real
[…] Article 2 of the (UCC) sets forth warranty law for goods and has been enacted into law in every state but . The UCC addresses both express and implied warranties and also sets forth consumer remedies for breach of warranty. Article 2 of the UCC defines goods as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the for sale.” This definition is clearly broad enough to cover new manufactured homes, because they are movable when manufactured, even if they are or will be permanently placed upon land or titled as real property.