50 STATE COMPENDIUM
[…] Specifically, in 2018, the California State Assembly passed Assembly Bill 1619, which extends the statute of limitations for adult sexual assault cases from three years to ten years or allows victims to pursue damages for up to three years after the discovery of an assault, whichever date is later. However, this only applied to that occurred on or after January 1, 2019. If one was assaulted before that date, they may only have three years from the date of the attack to file a claim. A newly enacted California bill, AB 1510, now incorporated as Section 340.16 of the Code of Civil Procedure, changes this and essentially make it easier for victims to pursue claims. It contains specific provisions recognizing “sexual assault or other inappropriate contact, communication, or activity of a sexual nature by a physician occurring at a student health center between January 1, 1988, and January 1, 2017,” and it allows for claims that would otherwise have been time-barred prior to Jan. 1, 2020. In other words, sexual assault victims no longer must file a claim within three years of the crime because they now have a full decade.