50 STATE COMPENDIUM
[…] SOUTH DAKOTA

What is the statute of limitations for civil sexual assault cases?

SDCL 15-2-14: 3 years to commence action on personal injury.

Has your state adopted legislation expanding the statute of limitations within which child victims of sexual abuse may bring an action? Yes, SDCL 26-10-25.

If so, (a) please provide a summary of the provisions and (b) the expiration date of the extended statute of limitations. a) The extension gave victims time to discover the causal relationship between the sexual abuse and the resulting injury. i. SDCL 26–10–25 (1991) states: “Any civil action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within three years of the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by the act, whichever period expires later. However, no person who has reached the age of forty years may recover damages from any person or entity other than the person who perpetrated the actual act of sexual abuse.” b) 3 years after the victim reasonably should have discovered the causal connection.

Is there a cap on damages and, if so, what is it? No.

Has your state enacted legislation to combat human trafficking? Yes.

If so, please provide a summary of the statute.