50 STATE COMPENDIUM
[…] (3) The civil causes of action provided for in this section exist independently of any criminal action commenced pursuant to chapter 15, title 18, Idaho Code. A civil action may be pursued under the provisions of this chapter even if a criminal prosecution is not pursued.

The statute of limitations for such an action is set forth in Idaho Code § 6-1704 and provides in relevant part:

[A]n action under the provisions of this chapter must be commenced within five (5) years from the date that an aggrieved child reaches the age of eighteen (18) years or, after the child reaches the age of eighteen (18) years, within five (5) years of the time the child discovers or reasonably should have discovered the act, abuse or exploitation and its causal relationship to an injury or condition suffered by the child, whichever occurs later.

Thus, an abused child must bring their claim within 5 years upon reaching the age of 18 or, after the child reaches the age of 18, within 5 years upon discovering the alleged abuse.

Is there a cap on damages and, if so, what is it? Idaho has a non-economic damages cap for personal injury cases.