50 STATE COMPENDIUM
[…] Stat §748(E). Lack of knowledge of the age of the victim doesn’t constitute a defense to the activity prohibited by this law with respect to human trafficking of a minor. 21 Okla. Stat. §748(F).

If convicted under this statute, the perpetrator may be required to register as a sex offender under the Oklahoma Sex Offender Registration Act. 57 Okla. Stat. §581 et seq.

In addition, the state has authorized a private cause of action by a victim of human trafficking against the perpetrator. 21 Okla. Stat. §748.2. The statute allows for the recovery of actual and punitive damages, and an award of attorney fees, and includes a special statute of limitations. 21 Okla. Stat. §748.2(B) (“The statute of limitations for the cause of action shall not commence until the latter of the victim's emancipation from the defendant, the victim's twenty-first birthday, or the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that he or she was a victim of human trafficking and that the defendant caused, was responsible for or profited from the human trafficking.”).