50 STATE COMPENDIUM
[…] Section 614.8(2) provides a general time limitation extension for minors and states the limitations “are extended in favor of minors, so that they shall have one year from and after attainment of majority within which” to bring an action.

Iowa law also provides for an extended period of limitations when a plaintiff seeks “damages for injury suffered as a result of sexual abuse … by a counselor, therapist, or school employee.” Iowa Code § 614.1(12); see also Iowa Code §§ 709.1 (defining sexual abuse) and 709.15 (defining counselor, therapist, or school employee). Pursuant to section 614.1(12), a plaintiff may bring an action for damages “within five years of the date the victim was last treated by the counselor or therapist, or within five years of the date the victim was last enrolled in or attended the school.”

Is there a cap on damages and, if so, what is it? There is not a cap on damages for general civil sexual assault cases in Iowa.

Has your state enacted legislation to combat human trafficking? Yes.

If so, please provide a summary of the statute.