50 State Compendium Child Victims
[…] Has your state adopted legislation expanding the statute of limitations within which child victims of sexual abuse may bring an action? Yes. If so, (a) please provide a summary of the provisions and (b) the expiration date of the extended statute of limitations. Cases involving misdemeanor sex abuse of a minor/incest has a three-year statute of limitations starting from the victim’s 18th birthday or from when the crime could have been reasonably discovered. This involves Alaska’s delayed discovery/realization statute. AS § 09.10.140. Discovery is defined as when "the plaintiff discovered or through use of reasonable diligence should have discovered that the act caused the injury or condition." In relevant part this statute provides that if a person entitled to bring a child sex assault civil action is under the age of majority, or incompetent by reason of mental illness/mental disability, then the time of the disability is not included as part of the time limit for the commencement of