50 State Compendium Child Victims
[…] The civil statute of limitations in Alaska varies drastically, depending on the age of the victim and the severity of the abuse. For childhood sex abuse, the statute of limitations is as follows: cases involving felony sex abuse of a minor or unlawful exploitation has no statute of limitations (AS 09.10.065), and cases involving misdemeanor sex abuse of a minor/incest has a three-year statute of limitations starting from the victim’s 18th birthday or from when the crime could have been reasonably discovered. This involves Alaska’s delayed discovery/realization statute. AS § 09.10.140. Discovery is defined as when "the plaintiff discovered or through use of reasonable diligence should have discovered that the act caused the injury or condition." As for adult civil claims, the statutes of limitations are as follows: cases involving felony sexual assault has no statute of limitations (AS 09.10.065), cases involving felony indecent exposure has a three-year statute of limitations starting from the event, and cases involving misdemeanor