Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] The court of appeals was incorrect to affirm the trial court's ruling, by

"employing a narrow interpretation of single criminal episode" in Mr. Rushton's case. Rushton, 2015 UT App 170, iJ 13.

Underlying the court of appeals' decision was the trial court's erroneous finding that "[t]he offenses underlying each case were not incident to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective as defined by the Statute and related case law because the offense in each case involved different victims." R.321. The trial court's finding was incorrect because the plain language of Utah Code§ 76-1-401 is, as noted, concerned only with the defendant's conduct and whether it was "incident to an attempt or an accomplishment of a single criminal objective." Utah Code§ 76-1-401. That language does not direct a court to look at victims or any other consequences of that conduct.

Indeed, under that definition, multiple victims may result from a single criminal episode.