Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] Meza v. State, 2015 UT 70, ,r 10, 359 P.3d 592

(quotation omitted)). Where Utah Code§ 76-1-401 readily yields itself to a plain language interpretation, this Court "begin[s] with the plain language of the provision at issue in [a] broader effort to ascertain the intent of the Legislature disclosed by the language of the act as a whole, the act's operation, and its purpose." State v. Rasabout,

2015 UT 72, ,r 10, 356 P.3d 1258. Under the plain language of Utah Code§ 76-1-401, as influenced by the statutory purpose in barring multiple prosecutions, the facts of this case make patent that Mr. Rushton's conduct was "incident to an attempt or an accomplishment of a single criminal objective." Utah Code§ 76-1-401.

That interpretation of the statute is confirmed by the ordinary meaning of those terms. See State v. Canton, 2013 UT 44, ,r 13,308 P.3d 517 (to determine "the ordinary meaning of nontechnical terms of a statute," this Court's "starting point is the dictionary"