Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] Or the state could have also easily joined its charges in a single prosecution and Mr. Rushton would have had difficulty arguing the prejudice necessary to sever them. See Utah Code§ 77-8a-1 (4)(a) (Allowing a court to sever into separate trials, offenses which, if tried together may prejudice the prosecution or defense). However, where the state instead proceeded in violation of the single criminal episode statutes, it was barred from subjecting Mr. Rushton to an additional prosecution after his guilty plea in the 2009 prosecution. Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-403(1) (when "a defendant has been prosecuted for one or more offenses arising out of a single criminal episode, a subsequent prosecution for the same or a different offense arising out of the same criminal episode is barred").

When Mr. Rushton's conduct is viewed under the plain language of Utah Code§