Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] Rushton to separate prosecutions for offenses that were all part of a single criminal episode. The court of appeals was incorrect to

"narrowly" interpret the term "single criminal episode" to allow the state's subsequent prosecution of Mr. Rushton. Rushton, 2015 UT App 170.

A. The Single Criminal Episode Statutes' Bar on Multiple Prosecutions.

Three statutory provisions that set forth the terms under which "a defendant shall not be subject to separate trials for multiple offenses ... arising out of a single criminal episode." Utah Code§§ 76-1-402(1)(2). The terms that must exist are:

1. "The offenses are within the jurisdiction of a single court," (Utah Code§ 76-l-402(2)(a));

2. "The offenses are known to the prosecuting attorney at the time the defendant is arraigned on the first information or indictment," (Utah Code§ 76-l-402(2)(b));

3. "[T]he former prosecution ... resulted in conviction," (Utah Code §§ 76-1-403(1), (l)(a),(l)(b)(ii)), which includes "a plea of guilty accepted by the court" (Utah Code§ 76-1-403(3)); and