Prescribing a Cure for Right-to-Try Legislation
[…] 54 21 U.S.C. § 301 (2012). 55 See id. § 355. 56 See 21 C.F.R. § 312.40(b) (2016). 57 See id. § 312.21. 58 See id. § 201.57(c)(2) (explaining that a pharmaceutical label “must state that the drug is indicated for the treatment, prevention, mitigation, cure, or diagnosis of a recognized disease or condition, or of a manifestation of a recognized disease or condition, or for the relief of symptoms associated with a recognized disease or condition”). 59 See id. § 312.23(a)(3)(iv). 60 The FDA may place a hold on an application for several reasons, including that the risks to human subjects are too high, the investigators are unqualified, or there is a concern about information in the IND. See id. § 312.42. 61 See 21 C.F.R. § 312.40(b). 62