Prescribing a Cure for Right-to-Try Legislation
[…] b. The Individual Expanded Access Process An individual begins the Expanded Access process when her physician submits an application to the FDA.81 That application must include information sufficient to demonstrate that the individual is eligible for

74 See U.S. FOOD & DRUG ADMIN., EXPANDED ACCESS TO INVESTIGATIONAL DRUGS FOR TREATMENT USE—QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 3, 17 (2016). 75 See 21 C.F.R. § 312.300 (2016). 76 See id. § 312.305(a)(1); see also id. § 312.300(b) (defining an illness as serious if it is “associated with morbidity that has substantial impact on day-to-day functioning” and life threatening if it is “a stage of disease in which there is reasonable likelihood that death will occur within a matter of months or in which premature death is likely without early treatment”). For a drug to be eligible for this program, FDA regulations state that there cannot be a “comparable or satisfactory alternative therapy to diagnose, monitor, or treat the patient’s disease or condition.” Id. § 312.300(a).