^'^^:^:•^
[…] of 2011; however, it failed to settle with Otrusina (as is clearly indicated in the Erie County

Gommmon Pleas entry resolving the remaining property owners' claims). Now, six years after this

Court's ruling, the Estate of Otrusina is still awaiting compensation for the taking of its property by MetroParks.

A. This Court Has Statutory And Inherent Authority To Hold! MetroParks In Contempt.

This Court has both statutory and inherent authority to hold a party in conternpt for failing to comply with a court order. Ohio Revised Code § 2705.02(A) provides, in material part: "A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: ..

.Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer. ..." Moreover, this Court has consistently recognized that certain powers are necessary for the orderly and efficient exercise of justice and are thus inherent in a court. Zakany v. Za1mny (1984), 9 Ohio St. 3d 192, 194, 459 N.E.2d 870, 873 (citations omitted).