A Comparative Analysis of Rulemaking Procedures and Transparency Practices of Lawyer-Licensing Entities
[…] If changes to 6. See, e.g., Jon Sanders, Texas Occupational License Ruling Another Warning to North Carolina, JOHN LOCKE FOUND. (Aug. 26, 2015), http://www.johnlocke.org /update /texas- occupational- license -ruling -another -warning -to- north-carolinal [https://perma.cc /D3P9 - 3AXV]. 7. Compare N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 90-22(a)-(b) (West 2017) (acknowledging the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners as an entity created in 1879 and affirming the entity's continued existence in 1935 "as the agency of the State for the regulation of the practice of dentistry"), with N.C. State Bd. of Dental Exam'rs v.