Embracing Our Public Purpose: A Value-Based Lawyer-Licensing Model
[…] comment before making such changes); see also TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-5-216 (2015) (“Any agency rule not adopted in compliance with [Tennessee’s Uniform Administrative Procedures Act] shall be void and of no effect and shall not be effective against any person or party nor shall it be invoked by the agency for any purpose.”). 58. See TENN. CODE ANN. §§ 4-5-203 to -204 (2015). 59. E.g., Participation and Comment at Council Meetings, TOWN OF CHAPEL HILL, http://www.townofchapelhill.org/town-hall/government/comment-at-council- meetings (last visited Mar. 1, 2018). 60. See, e.g., N.Y. A.P.A. LAW § 100 (West, Westlaw through 2018) (providing that “[t]he legislature hereby finds and declares that the administrative rulemaking, adjudicatory and licensing processes among the agencies of state government are inconsistent, lack uniformity and create misunderstanding by the 2017 Embracing Our Public Purpose 365 comment rulemaking procedures, administrative procedure acts typically mandate that agencies act in conformity with other procedural safeguards.61 Having an express avenue for outsiders to petition for rule changes is one such procedure.62 Petition allows