Embracing Our Public Purpose: A Value-Based Lawyer-Licensing Model
[…] 188. ALASKA BAR R. 62(3)(a)–(b), (4)(a). 189. ALASKA BAR R. 62(4)(a). 190. Indiana Request Form, supra note 180. 191. Id. 192. Id. 193. See, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 14.45 (West 2013) (directing courts to declare agency rules invalid if the court finds the rule “violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was adopted without compliance with statutory rulemaking procedures”). 194. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-4(a) (2011) (“[A]n agency shall issue a declaratory ruling as to the validity of a rule or as to the applicability to a given state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order of the agency . . . [and] shall also issue a declaratory ruling to resolve a conflict or inconsistency within the agency regarding an interpretation of the law or a rule adopted by the agency.”). 195. See, e.g., Bring v.