Embracing Our Public Purpose: A Value-Based Lawyer-Licensing Model
[…] Current law acknowledges that restoring civil liberties is part of re-engaging in public life. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-173.2 (2011) (providing that certain classes of convicted felons “may petition the court . . . for a Certificate of Relief relieving collateral consequences” of a criminal conviction); see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-173.1 (2011) (defining a collateral sanction as any “penalty, disability, or disadvantage, however denominated, imposed on an individual as a result of the individual’s conviction of an offense which applies by operation of law”). 2017 Embracing Our Public Purpose 423 public life.