Embracing Our Public Purpose: A Value-Based Lawyer-Licensing Model
[…] In constructing such a model, this Article allows lawyer-licensing entities across jurisdictions to assess their current practices and learn about other jurisdictional practices with high efficacy. Creating a value-based model sets the stage for further inquiry about the trajectory of the licensing function within the larger scheme of lawyer self-regulation and admission to the profession. To retain

1. See RICHARD SUSSKIND & DANIEL SUSSKIND, THE FUTURE OF THE PROFESSIONS: HOW TECHNOLOGY WILL TRANSFORM THE WORK OF HUMAN EXPERTS 66–71 (2015). 2. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 84-24 (2011) (granting the Board of Law Examiners independent rulemaking authority, allowing the Board to promulgate “rules and regulations for admission to the Bar as in their judgment shall promote the welfare of the State and the profession”). 2017 Embracing Our Public Purpose 353 the privilege of self-regulation,3 the legal profession, as a group, must act in a way that is democratically sound both in composition and action.