Embracing Our Public Purpose: A Value-Based Lawyer-Licensing Model
[…] The applications are virtually the same except that applications before 2013 did not mention expunction and contained no instructions as to what the extent of the disclosure requirements were for applicants with expunged criminal record histories. Applications dated in 2013 or later reflect the statutory directive from General Statutes of North Carolina section 15A-153(d) that all government agencies “shall first advise [an] applicant that State law allows the applicant to not refer to any arrest, charge, or conviction that has been expunged.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-153(d) (West, Westlaw through 2017 Reg. Sess.). 145. See 2017 N.C. BAR APPLICATION, supra note 102, specifically Question 19. 388 The University of Memphis Law Review Vol. 48 opposed to interpretations of what those licensing requirements might be.