Embracing Our Public Purpose: A Value-Based Lawyer-Licensing Model
[…] Specifically, the standard to be candid in responses and disclose prior arrests conflicts with the statutory promise that those with expunged criminal record histories need not disclose such entries of record to employers, government agencies, or educational institutions.141 Thus, the

138. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-153(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 Reg. Sess.). 139. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-153(d) (West, Westlaw through 2017 Reg. Sess.) (“Agencies, officials, and employees of the State and local governments who request disclosure of information concerning any arrest, criminal charge, or criminal conviction of the applicant shall first advise the applicant that State law allows the applicant to not refer to any arrest, charge, or conviction that has been expunged.”). 140. Id. (“An applicant need not, in answer to any question concerning any arrest or criminal charge that has not resulted in a conviction, include a reference to or information concerning charges or convictions that have been expunged.