Hastings Law Journal
[…] A violation is a misdemeanor if the patient suffers economic loss or personal injury. See id. March 1997] BEALER-PATIENT PRIVILEGE tioners in order to give patients a safety net, however marginal, against having their medical information disclosed.

B. State Constitutional Right to Privacy In the event that an alternative healthcare provider discloses a patient's confidential communications, the patient may be able to seek damages for violation of the state constitutional right to privacy under article I, section I of the California Constitution.133 Article I, section 1 provides that "[a]ll people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights," among which is pursuing and obtaining pri- vacy.134 This constitutional right to privacy "has been held to operate even though a statutory privilege does not protect the matter in ques- tion."'1 35 One court treated the privacy right as independent of a re- lated statutory privilege. 36 Thus,