Hastings Law Journal
[…] The phrase "the practice of medicine" is not explicitly defined by statute. However, the California Medical Practice Act85 describes the type of professional conduct in which a statutory physician or surgeon is authorized to engage. "The physician's and surgeon's certificate au- thorizes the holder to use drugs or devices in or upon human beings and to sever or penetrate the tissues of human beings and to use any and all other methods in the treatment of diseases, injuries, deformi- ties, and other physical and mental conditions. '8 6 Business and Pro- fessions Code section 2052 ("section 2052") penalizes conduct that violates the Medical Practice Act, such as "practicing... any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state, or . . . diagnos[ing], treat[ing], operat[ing] for, or prescrib[ing] for any ail- ment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury or other physical or mental condition of any person .... -87 It is interest- ing to note that a California appellate court interpreted the statute, as it stood in 1923, to mean that the holder of a naturopathy certificate lacked the legal right or authority to engage in the "general practice of medicine and surgery."88 Under the foregoing