[PUBLIC VERSION]
[…] By cooperating on inventory availability and revenue management, Delta and WestJet will be able to offer customers more and better U.S.-Canada routing options, and lower fares.

By connecting their complementary networks, the JVA will enable Delta and WestJet to compete more effectively against the antitrust-immunized Air Canada/United alliance by offering more attractive services to the traveling public than either carrier can offer on its own

2 Order 2011-11-16, at 8 (emphasis in original); see also Order 2013-8-21, at 4-5. 3 Order 2013-8-21, at 5; see also Order 2019-8-2, at 4. 4 49 U.S.C. § 41309(b) (the Department “shall approve an agreement…when the Secretary finds it is not adverse to the public interest and not in violation of this Part.”); see also Order 2019-8-2, at 4. 5 Order 2019-8-2, at 4.

3 in the absence of the joint venture (“JV”).