Modeling Payments Regulation and Financial Change
[…] See 31 U.S.C. § 5330(a) (2012) (requiring any “money transmitting business,” whether or not licensed at the state level, to register with the Secretary of the Treasury); id. at § 5330(d) (defining “money transmitting business” as any business that provides “money transmitting or remittance services . . . or any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds” and “money transmitting service” as “accepting currency or funds . . . and transmitting the currency or funds”); 31 C.F.R. § 1010.100(a), (ddd) (2017) (defining “accept” and “transmittal”). 205. See 18 U.S.C. § 1960 (2012); 31 U.S.C. § 5330 (2012). 206. See, e.g., N.Y. BANKING LAW §§ 641,