Modeling Payments Regulation and Financial Change
[…] See MANN, supra note 16, at 90–92. And instead of settlement occurring in a separate transaction at the end of each day as in a payment card transaction, ACH authorization occurs at the same time that the payment is settled among participating banks. See PAYPAL, supra note 78, at 12, 25. 113. See Mark Edwin Burge, Apple Pay, Bitcoin, and Consumers: The ABCs of Future Public Payments Law, 67 HASTINGS L.J. 1493, 1513 (2016). 114. See 12 U.S.C. § 360 (2012) (“Every Federal reserve bank shall receive on deposit at par from depository institutions or from Federal reserve banks checks and . . . drafts drawn upon any of its depositors . . . .”). 115. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, supra note 2, at 8–9, 36. The 1980 Monetary Control Act requires that the Federal Reserve charge fees for its services based on all direct and indirect costs actually incurred in providing its services and imputed costs, taking into account costs that