RACISM IN THE INDUSTRY*
[…] Alexander Eichler, Banks Increasingly Use Payday Loans Despite Crackdown on Predatory Lending: Study, HUFFINGTON POST (Sept. 21, 2011), http://www .huffingtonpost.com/2011/07/22/payday-loans-banksn_906765.htnml [https://perma.cc/LL56- ZAPF]; Jessica Silver-Greenberg, MajorBanksAid in Payday Loans Banned by States, N.Y. TIMES (Feb. 23,2013), http/www.nytimes.com/2013/02/24/business/major-banks-aid-in-payday- loans-banned-by-states.html?_r=0 [https//perma.ccIX9BN-NVPA].' 440. See Eichler, supra note 439. 441. See Willis, supra note 436, at 60. 442. Id. at 60-63. 443. Id. at 66. 444. See 12 U.S.C. § 2901(a)(1) (2012) ("[R]egulated financial institutions are required by law to demonstrate that their deposit facilities serve the convenience and the needs of the communities in which they are chartered to do business[.]"); see also Raymond H. Brescia, The Community Reinvestment Act: Guilty, But Not as Charged, 88 ST. JOHN'S L. REV. 1, 27 (2014) ("[A] bank's CRA assessment areas are those communities in which that bank has branches, ATMs, or does a substantial amount of its lending."); Beetham, supra note 360,