RACISM IN THE INDUSTRY*
[…] S43, S70 (2015) (outlining arguments that courts are frequently presented as to why disparate impact claims are not cognizable under the ECOA). 316. See, e.g., Golden, 404 F.3d at 963. 317. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a) (2012). The ECOA, as enacted in 1974, prohibited financial institutions from discriminating on the grounds of marital status or gender. Equal Credit Opportunity Act, Pub. L. No. 93-495, § 502,88 Stat. 1521,1521 (1974) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 1691 (2012)). Congress added race, color, religion, national origin, age, the receipt of public assistance income, and the good faith exercise of any right under the Consumer 2017] RACISM IN THE CREDIT CARD INDUSTRY 1123

action" as "a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested." 3 18 As part of an initial challenge to an adverse action, an applicant is entitled to a statement of specific reasons for the action by the creditor."' The regulations associated with the statute, promulgated by the Federal Reserve, also state that a creditor may not discourage prospective