Catholic University Law Review
[…] State regulation of rates was upheld in Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Co. v. Public Service Commission of Indiana, 332 U. S. 507 (1947), wherein defendant ordered plaintiff to file certain information for the purpose of rate regulation. The Court held sale of imported gas by plaintiff was interstate commerce subject to federal control, but also subject to state regulation because of the local public interest involved. The act was held to cover only sale for resale. Section 717 of the act expressly limits its application to sale "for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial or other use." The true purpose of the act, the Court pointed out, is to provide federal-state cooperation for protection of consumers against exploitation by gas companies.