Michigan Law Review
[…] Law § 805 (McKinney Supp. 2013) (stating that a prisoner “serving a sentence with a minimum term of not more than eight years” who successfully completes a treatment program “shall be granted parole release at the expiration of his mini- mum term”); cf. 28 C.F.R. § 2.60(b) (2012) (making certain prisoners eligible for advancement of their presumptive release dates after “successful completion of a residential substance abuse program of at least 500 hours”); Richard C. Boldt, Rehabilitative Punishment and the Drug Treatment