2017 SENATE GOVERNMENT AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
[…] North Dakota Unclaimed Property In 1975, the North Dakota Unclaimed Property Division was created under the guidance of the Board with the Common Schools Trust Fund as the guardian of the assets. In 1985 as part of North Dakota's Uniform Unclaimed Property Act, N.D.C.C. § 47-30.1 -30 was enacted directing that the unclaimed property "administrator may adopt necessary rules to carry out this chapter." It is unclear if the Unclaimed Property Division is subject to the Act, N.D.C.C. § 28-32-01, due to repeal of the following language: "The board of university and school lands except with respect to activities under chapter 47-30.1." At this time, the Department created three chapters, including 13 sections, as follows: