Case No. In re. Investigation of election irregularities affecting counties within the 9th Congressional District Exhibit 7.1.2.1
[…] conclusive: Dowless’s operation tainted a far greater number of ballots than the

apparent margin in the CD-9 race, and he was aided and abetted by elections

officials along the way.

III. ARGUMENT

A. A New Election is Appropriate When Irregularities or Improprieties Taint the Results of the Entire Election and Cast Doubt on its Fairness

It is beyond dispute that when fraud or corruption taint the results of an

election, the Board possesses broad authority to take appropriate action—including

ordering a new election. G.S. § 163-182.12 (the Board has the power to “take any other action necessary to assure that an election is determined without taint of fraud or corruption and without irregularities that may have changed the result of an election”); Ponder v. Joslin, 262 N.C. 496, 502 (1964) (”[The] board of elections has authority, judicial in its nature, to examine the returns and decide upon their regularity, correctness and sufficiency, and to accept or reject them.”); Appeal of