Case No. In re. Investigation of election irregularities affecting counties within the 9th Congressional District Exhibit 7.1.2.1
[…] 13 Further, each and every vote that Dowless and associates manipulated away and stole from McCready has a twofold impact on the margin, such that only 453 tainted votes improperly tallied for Harris would cause the apparent margin of 905.

14

election, upon agreement of at least four of its members, in the case of any one or

more of the following[.]” (emphasis added). Subsections (1) through (3) each describe

different situations in which irregularities conclusively affected votes sufficient in

number to change the outcome of the election. Id. at -(a)(1)-(3). By contrast, G.S. §

163-182.13(a)(4) (“subsection (4)”) does not contain the “sufficient in number to

change the outcome of the election” condition of subsections (1) through (3). Rather,

subsection (4) pertains to situations in which “[i]rregularities or improprieties

occurred to such an extent that they taint the results of the entire election and cast

doubt on its fairness.” Id. Accordingly, under subsection (4), the Board need not

conclusively determine that a sufficient number of votes were affected by

irregularities or improprieties to change the outcome of the election; rather, the