Opinion of the Court
[…] See TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.033(a); In re Crawford & Co., ___ S.W.3d ___, ___ (Tex. Feb. 27, 2015); Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ruttiger, 381 S.W.3d 430 (Tex. 2012). But an employer that opts out of the workers’ compensation system, as Kroger has done here, is 7 A premises-liability duty may apply to the owner of the premises or to another party who operates or exercises control over the premises. See, e.g., Gen. Elec. Co. v. Moritz, 257 S.W.3d 211, 215 (Tex. 2008). We use the term “landowner” in this opinion to refer to all such parties. 4 prohibited from asserting the employee’s negligence or assumption of the risk as a defense. TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.033(a) (providing that, in an action against a nonsubscribing employer, “it is not a defense that: (1) the employee was guilty of contributory negligence; (2) the employee assumed the risk of injury or death; or (3) the injury or death was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee”). If Austin’s awareness and assumption of the risks are relevant here, they can be relevant only to the question of whether Kroger owed Austin a duty at all.