\\server05\productn\C\CAP\2-2\CAP203.txt unknown Seq: 1 27-AUG-04 10:57
[…] Wenskoski272 the child’s parents separated and a divorce action was pending between them; the child continued to reside with his mother. The paternal grandmother commenced a proceeding for visita- tion. Although she was determined to have standing, the Family Court, nevertheless, denied the requested visitation.273 In its affirmance of the Family Court ruling, the Third Depart- ment found that the record amply supported the granting of standing to the grandmother pursuant to DRL § 72 “where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene.” The Ap- pellate Division continued: “[T]he equitable circumstances requirement will be met with a showing of a sufficient existing relationship with [the] grandchild, or in cases where that has been frustrated by the parents, a sufficient effort to establish one, so that the court perceives it