\\server05\productn\C\CAP\2-2\CAP203.txt unknown Seq: 1 27-AUG-04 10:57
[…] On the other hand, as the 4th Department pointed out in Scranton v. Hutter, 40 A.D.2d 296, 299, 339 N.Y.S.2d 708, 711, DRL § 72 provides for the relief sought after notice to “any parent” and the legislature did not see fit to exclude adoptive parents . . . . In

409 Id. 410 472 N.Y.S.2d 916 (1984). 411 Layton, 472 N.Y.S.2d at 917 (citing LoPresti v. LoPresti, 387 N.Y.S.2d 412 (1976)); Sibley, 445 N.Y.S.2d at 424. 412 414 N.Y.S.2d 83, 84, aff’d, 435 N.Y.S.2d 871, aff’d 445 N.Y.S.2d 420 (1981). 413 Effect of adoption. §117(1): “After the making of an order of adoption the natural parents of the adoptive child shall be relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall have no rights over such adoptive child or to his property by descent or succession . . .” N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 117(1) (McKinney 2002). \\server05\productn\C\CAP\2-2\CAP203.txt unknown Seq: 77 27-AUG-04 10:57

2004] GRANDPARENTAL VISITATION 377