\\server05\productn\C\CAP\2-2\CAP203.txt unknown Seq: 1 27-AUG-04 10:57
[…] II. DOMESTIC RELATIONS LAW § 72 AND FAMILY COURT ACT § 651 AUTHORIZING GRANDPARENTAL VISITATION A. Statute receives broad judicial construction “Grandparents, unlike a non-custodial parent, are not afforded a natural right to visitation.”35 The power to direct grandparental visita- tion is codified in two statutory schemes, Domestic Relations Law § 72 regarding “special proceeding or habeas corpus to obtain visitation rights in respect to certain infant grandchildren”36 and its counterpart, Family Court Act § 651: