\\server05\productn\C\CAP\2-2\CAP203.txt unknown Seq: 1 27-AUG-04 10:57
[…] Ct., Kings Co. Sept. 2, 2003). 36 N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 72 (McKinney 2002). \\server05\productn\C\CAP\2-2\CAP203.txt unknown Seq: 9 27-AUG-04 10:57

2004] GRANDPARENTAL VISITATION 309

of the child require, for visitation rights for such grandparent or grandparents in respect to such child.37

This statute applied in Mr. and Mrs. Gavrusinas’ action; accord- ingly, the Family Court clearly erred in concluding that it was without the authority to award Mr. and Mrs. Gavrusinas visitation if the father refused to grant it voluntarily.

B. Overview of the history of DRL § 72

The original grandparental visitation statute, enacted in 1966, con- ferred standing only to grandparents who lost their own child.38 The 1975 amendment dramatically extended the statutory horizon by ad- ding the language “where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene.”39 During Emanuel S. v. Joseph E.’s journey up to the Court of Appeals, the Appellate Division paused to briefly trace the legislative history behind the 1975 amendment: