\\Server03\productn\m\mat\16-1\mat101.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-SEP-00 13:55
[…] If the grandparents learn that this new decree has been entered in the mother’s state, they may thereupon return to the court in their own state and seek en- forcement of the visitation decree previously entered there in their favor. If the legislature of their state, like that in the new state of the children’s mother, has enacted the UCCJEA, the grandparents will appear entitled to prevail in their local court. That is, the court in the grandparents’ state may well view its prior decree as the only one entitled to respect under its uniform act, for the following reasons. UCCJEA section 205(a), quoted above,76 provides in rele- vant part that “[b]efore a child-custody determination is made under this [Act], notice and an opportunity to be heard . . . must be given to all persons entitled to notice under the law of this

73 Id. § 203. UCCJEA section 201(11) defines “modification” to include issuance of one order superseding another. 74 Id. § 203 cmt., at 274. 75 Supra text accompanying notes 69-70. 76 Supra text accompanying note 69. \\Server03\productn\m\mat\16-1\mat101.txt unknown Seq: 23 1-SEP-00 13:55