\\Server03\productn\m\mat\16-1\mat101.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-SEP-00 13:55
[…] Still other UCCJEA provisions set forth detailed procedures and remedies for such enforcement.78 However, the general duty to enforce and not modify, and these specific provisions for enforcement, are all in- applicable if notice and an opportunity to be heard were not given to a person who was entitled to these procedural rights under the law of the state where enforcement is sought.79

77 UCCJEA, supra note 2, § 203 cmt., at 274 (stating that section 203 “prohibits a court from modifying a custody determination made consistently with this Act by a court in another state” unless specified requirements are met); id. § 303(a) (requiring enforcement of “a child-custody determination of a court of another State if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with the [Act] or the determination was made under factual circum- stances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this [Act] and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this [Act]”). 78 See infra text accompanying notes 260-69. 79 E.g., UCCJEA, supra note 2, § 106 (providing that “[a] child-custody determination made by a court of this State that had jurisdiction under this \\Server03\productn\m\mat\16-1\mat101.txt unknown Seq: 24 1-SEP-00 13:55