\\Server03\productn\m\mat\16-1\mat101.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-SEP-00 13:55
[…] The grandparents’ state also satisfies the section 1738A(c)(1) requirement that that state have jurisdiction under its own law, since their state has “significant connection” jurisdic- tion for the reasons given above.220 Also, the court of the grand- parents’ state can readily comply with every other requirement of the PKPA, including the provision of section 1738A(e) that “before a child custody determination is made, reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard shall be given to the contestants.” In every respect, the court in the grandparents’ state is thus exercising jurisdiction consistently with the federal statute, so section 1738A(g) forbids the mother’s state to exercise the juris- diction the new UCCJEA gives it. This is a direct conflict be- tween federal and state law.