\\Server03\productn\m\mat\16-1\mat101.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-SEP-00 13:55
[…] (d) The jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody determination consistently with the provisions of this section continues as long as the requirement of subsection (c)(1) of this section continues to me met and such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant.218 Under those provisions, the grandparents’ state is the child’s “home state” under section 1738A(c)(2)(A)(i) if they commence their lawsuit before the mother relocates. If, instead, they com- mence it after she leaves but within six months, their state may be the “extended home state” under section 1738A(c)(2)(A)(ii). They probably are contestants who continue to live in the state, because section 1738A(b)(2) defines a “contestant” to include “a person . . . who claims a right to custody or visitation of a child.” They are making such a claim under the law of their state and in one of its courts, even though the law of the mother’s new state denies them standing to make such a claim in its courts.219 If