\\Server03\productn\m\mat\16-1\mat101.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-SEP-00 13:55
[…] These are cases in which a court of another state has

383 See supra text accompanying note 371. 384 Reporter’s Footnotes to UCCJEA Comments, supra note 222, at 325 n.49. \\Server03\productn\m\mat\16-1\mat101.txt unknown Seq: 109 1-SEP-00 13:55

Vol. 16, 1999 Non-Parent Custody and Visitation 109 already duly awarded custody or visitation rights, which new pro- ceedings in the UCCJEA state will purport to extinguish without any notification or hearing. As was said above, section 1738A(e) of the PKPA provides that “before a child custody or visitation determination is made, reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard shall be given to the contestants, any parent whose parental rights have not been previously terminated and any person who has physical custody of a child.”385 The UCCJEA Drafting Committee seems to have read this provision as merely a limit on the PKPA’s statutory re- quirements of respect for other states’ courts’ proceedings and orders.