\\Server03\productn\m\mat\16-1\mat101.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-SEP-00 13:55
[…] Section 205(a) of the new act provides that [b]efore a child-custody determination is made under this [Act], notice and an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the standards of Section 108 must be given to all persons entitled to notice under the law of this State as in child-custody proceedings between residents of this State, any parent. . ., and any person having physical custody of the child.69 A related provision in section 205(c) is that “the obligation to join a party and the right to intervene as a party . . . are governed by the law of this State as in child-custody proceedings between residents of this State.”70 Since the law of the mother’s brand- new state denies standing to the grandparents in a case like this, under the UCCJEA they are not joined as parties and get no notice or opportunity to be heard before the court decrees that they must stop visiting their grandchild.