\\Server03\productn\m\mat\16-1\mat101.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-SEP-00 13:55
[…] duly modified,179 and it limits the authority of state courts to modify duly made orders of other states.180 These last three provisions — the bars against concurrent proceedings and against modification of foreign de- crees, and the duty of enforcement — apply only if the previ- ously commenced proceeding is being conducted, or the previously made decree was entered, “consistently with” the law of that other state and with this federal statute.181 What does it take for a first state’s pending proceeding or prior order that is consistent with that state’s own law to be also consistent with section 1738A? Three things. First, “before a child custody or visitation determination is made, reasonable no- tice and opportunity to be heard shall be given to the contestants, any parent . . . and any person who has physical custody of a

172 The effective dates of the UCCJA in the 50 states and in the District of Columbia are listed in 9 U.L.A. Part I pp. 115-16 (1988). 173 See supra note 17. 174 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A (1994 and 1999 Cum. Ann.