\\Server03\productn\m\mat\16-1\mat101.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-SEP-00 13:55
[…] In our hypothetical case of grandparent visitation based loosely on Kenyon, the grandparents were entitled to notice under the law of their own state, even though they were not so entitled under the law of the state where the child’s mother now lives. Section 205(a) of the UCCJEA, as enacted in the grand- parents’ state, required that they be given notice before their vis- itation order was canceled, and the court in the mother’s state did not provide it. Consequently, the decree entered in her state is deemed unworthy of enforcement by a court of their state. Section 205(b) underscores the point, providing that “this [Act] does not govern the enforceability of a child-custody determina- tion made without notice or an opportunity to be heard.” Other provisions of the UCCJEA create a duty to enforce other states’ custody decisions, and to refrain from modifying them, but only if the foreign decisions were made “in substantial conformity with this [Act],”77 and as always “this act” means the UCCJEA as enacted in the enforcing state.