The Mississippi Bar Litigation Section
[…] LESSON #3: In Forma Pauperis and the Civil Litigant

Often, civil litigants – whether represented by counsel or not – are not prepared for the costs of litigation. We all work hard to provide our clients with estimated costs and fees to educate them. If someone is proceeding pro se, he may think that once the initial filing fee has been paid, he can proceed “all the way to the Supreme Court.” Unless he is willing to pay what may be a significant amount, that is not true.

At the trial level, a plaintiff may proceed in forma pauperis in a civil action. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-53-17. A litigant availing himself of § 11-53-17 need only file an affidavit that attests he is a citizen of Mississippi and due to his poverty, he is “not able to pay the costs or give security for the same in the civil action” that is about to be commenced. Id. Such a case may, however, be dismissed if the claim of poverty is untrue. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-53-19. A hearing can be conducted on whether the litigant is unable to pay the costs.