Tulsa Law Review
[…] In Verkennes v. Corniea,96 the Supreme Court of Minnesota became the first court to assail this policy when it allowed the plaintiff-father's

88. See, eg., Mo. ANti. STAT. §188.030(1) (Vernon 1983) (defining an abortion as "the in- tentional destruction of the life of an embryo or fetus in his or her mother's womb or the inten- tional termination of the pregnancy of a mother with an intention other than to increase the probability of a live birth or to remove a dead or dying unborn child."); IowA CODE ANN. § 707.7 (West 1993) ("Feticide-any person who intentionally terminates a human pregnancy after the end of the second trimester of the pregnancy where death of the fetus results commits feticide."); N.Y. PENAL LAW §§ 125.00, 125.05 (McKinney 1987) (including in the definition of homicide certain abortional acts undertaken with the intent to cause a miscarriage). 89. Parness, supra note 61, at 136. 90. Parness, supra note 61, at 137. 91. Parness, supra note 61, at 137. 92. See, e.g., GA.