Tulsa Law Review
[…] 617, 629-30 (Cal. 1970). Modem tort law has recognized the right of a fetus to recover damages for prenatal injuries, if the fetus survives. W. PAGE KEETON ET AL., PROSSER AND KEETON ON THE LAW OF TORTS § 55, at 367-70 (5th ed. 1984). There is also a recent trend permitting recov- ery for wrongful death when the fetus dies as a result of prenatal injuries. See Barbara E. Lingle, Comment, Allowing Fetal Wrongful Death Actions in Arkansas: A Death Whose Time Has Come?, 44 ARK. L. REv. 465, 466 n.6 (1991). 8. Cass, 467 N.E.2d at 1327. 9. See, e.g., IOWA CODE AN. § 707.7 (West 1993) ("Feticide-any person who intention- ally terminates a human after the end of the second trimester of the pregnancy where death of the fetus results commits feticide."); GA. CODE ANN. § 16-5-80 (1992) (defining feticide as the willful killing of a quickened child by an act injuring the mother that would be murder if the mother died). 10. N.Y. PENAL LAW §§ 125.00, 125.05 (McKinney 1987) (stating that homicide includes certain abortional acts, all defined to