Tulsa Law Review
[…] Both the Missouri and Illinois criminal abortion statutes require an intent to terminate potential human life. 77. See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN. § 707.7 (West 1993) ("Feticide-any person who intention- ally terminates a human pregnancy after the end of the second trimester of the pregnancy where death of the fetus results commits feticide."); GA. CODE ANN. § 16-5-80 (1992) (defining feticide as the willful killing of a quickened child by an act injuring the mother that would be murder if the mother died). 78. N.Y. PENAL LAW §§ 125.00, 125.05 (McKinney 1987) (defining homicide to include cer- tain abortional acts undertaken with the