Public Comment
[…] 26 in the matters set forth. The passage of Measure M will implement a permanent one percent (1%)

27 sales tax throughout the County of Los Angeles, thereby increasing the cost of all taxable goods and

28 services sold to resident Electors, residents, and non-residents alike, both corporate and natural.

01007.0002/310196.1 .5. PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE 1 JURISDICTION

2 17. The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to Elections Code sections 9106,

3 and 13314; and Code of Civil Procedure section 1085.

4 18. Elections Code section 9106 authorizes a writ of mandate to amend the ballot title or

5 summary. Section 9106 mandates that the Court “shall expedite hearing on the writ.”

6 19. Elections Code section 13314(a)(1) authorizes an elector to seek a writ of mandate

7 “alleging that an error or omission has occurred, or is about to occur ... in the print of, a ballot,

8 sample ballot, voter pamphlet, or other official matter, or that any neglect of duty has occurred, or is

9 about to occur.” Elections Code section 13314(a)(3) provides priority “over all other civil matters.”

10 20. Code of Civil Procedure section 1085 authorizes a writ of mandate “to compel the

11 performance of an act which the law specifically enjoins, a duty resulting from an office, trust, or

12 station . . .”

13

14 VENUE

15 21. The acts complained of herein as the subject of this action occurred in the County of

16 Los Angeles, California. Thus, venue is properly with the Superior Court of the State of California for

17 the County of Los Angeles. The Local Rules of Court require filing of prerogative writs in the Central

18 District for hearing in Departments 82, 85, or 86. Local Rule 3.5(a)(1).

19

20 LEGAL STANDARDS

21 22. Elections Code section 13314(a)(2) provides the analytical standard for a writ brought

22 pursuant to Section 13314(a)(1): “A peremptory wit of mandate shall issue only upon proof of both of

23 the following: [f] That the error, omission, or neglect is in violation of this code or the Constitution

24 [and f] That issuance of the writ will not substantially interfere with the conduct of the election.”

25 23. Elections Code section 13119(b) requires the ballot label for any proposed tax or tax

26 rate increase to “include in the statement of the ordinance to be voted on the amount of money to be

27 raised annually and the rate and duration of the tax to be levied.”