Public Comment
[…] 2 ordinance in the ballot label.

3 24. Elections Code section 9051(b) requires ballot labels to have no more than seventy-five

4 (75) words. Section 9051(c) requires the ballot title and summary to be “a true and impartial

5 statement of the purpose of the measure in such language that the ballot title and summary shall

6 neither be an argument, nor be likely to create prejudice, for or against the proposed measure.”

7 25. Elections Code section 9106 mandates that a writ shall issue “only upon clear and

8 convincing proof that the ballot title or summary is false, misleading, or inconsistent with the

9 requirements of Section 9105.” Elections Code section 9105, requires that the ballot title shall be “a

10 true and impartial statement of the purpose of the proposed measure in such language that the ballot