Public Comment
[…] 20 Transmittal, Respondent has designated the Ordinance as Measure M, and affixed a ballot title and

21 label. (See http://www.lavote.net/Documents/Election Info/11082016-Tentative-Measures-

22 Appearing-on-Ballot.pdf (last accessed 8/25/2016).)

23 33. The ballot title and label for Measure M states:

24 ///

25 ///

26 ///

27 ///

28 ///

9 34. Upon information and belief, Respondent’s last day to accept changes to ballot titles

10 and labels, is September 1, 2016.

11 Measure M Ballot Label Does Not Comply with Elections Code § 13119(b)

12 35. Subsection (b) of Elections Code section 13119 became effective January 1, 2016. It

13 requires the ballot label for any proposed tax or tax rate increase to “include in the statement of the

14 ordinance to be voted on the amount of money to be raised annually and the rate and duration of the

15 tax to be levied.” 16 36. The ballot label does not contain any information regarding “the amount of money to

17 be raised annually.” Respondent and/or Metro has until September 1, 2016 to provide the required

18 language without impacting the printing of ballot information.