Public Comment
[…] 18 District for hearing in Departments 82, 85, or 86. Local Rule 3.5(a)(1).

19

20 LEGAL STANDARDS

21 22. Elections Code section 13314(a)(2) provides the analytical standard for a writ brought

22 pursuant to Section 13314(a)(1): “A peremptory wit of mandate shall issue only upon proof of both of

23 the following: [f] That the error, omission, or neglect is in violation of this code or the Constitution

24 [and f] That issuance of the writ will not substantially interfere with the conduct of the election.”

25 23. Elections Code section 13119(b) requires the ballot label for any proposed tax or tax

26 rate increase to “include in the statement of the ordinance to be voted on the amount of money to be

27 raised annually and the rate and duration of the tax to be levied.” Section 13119(a) requires all ballots

28 ///

0)007.0002/310196.1 PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE 1 used when voting upon a proposed county or district ordinance submitted to “state the nature” of the

2 ordinance in the ballot label.