BYU Law Review
[…] In Colorado, covenants not to compete are void unless contracted to protect trade secrets, among other exceptions. Id. 65. LA. STAT. ANN. § 23:921(C) (2010 & Supp. 2017). In Louisiana, non-compete agreements are unenforceable unless agreed upon within a specific area and during a specific time frame not to exceed two years. Id. 66. NEV. REV. STAT. § 613.200 (2015). In Nevada, any employer who willfully prevents any employee from gaining employment elsewhere “is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.” Id. Excepted from this restriction is an agreement that prevents the employee from directly competing with the former employer or disclosing to a future employer any trade secrets of the former employer. Id. 67. USI Ins. Servs., LLC v. Tappel, 09-149, p. 7 (La.