BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] The final Title V permit does not assure Kings Plaza’s compliance with applicable requirements. U.S. EPA must require DEC to remedy the flaws in the final permit that are identified in this petition. If DEC refuses to remedy these flaws, U.S. EPA must draft a new permit for Kings Plaza that complies with federal requirements.

A. DEC Violated the Public Participation Requirements of 40 CFR § 70.7(h) by Inappropriately Denying NYPIRG’s Request for a Public Hearing

40 CFR § 70.7(h) provides that “all permit proceedings, including initial permit issuance, significant modifications, and renewals, shall provide adequate procedures for public notice including offering an opportunity for public comment and a hearing on the draft permit.” The public notice announcing the availability of Kings Plaza’s draft permit neither gave notice of a public hearing nor informed the public how to request a public hearing. NYPIRG requested a public hearing in written comments submitted to DEC during the applicable public comment period.