BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] The entire April 13, 1999 petition is incorporated by reference into this petition and is attached hereto as Appendix B.

The Administrator must object to the permit issued to Kings Plaza because it is based upon a legally deficient permit application and therefore does not assure Kings Plaza’s compliance with applicable requirements.

C. The Final Permit Entirely Lacks a Statement of Basis as Required by 40 CFR § 70.7(a)(5)

The Administrator must object to the Title V permit issued to Kings Plaza because it lacks a statement of basis as required by 40 CFR § 70.7(a)(5).4 According to § 70.7(a)(5), every Title V permit must be accompanied by a “statement that sets forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions.” Without a statement of basis, it is virtually impossible for the public to evaluate DEC’s periodic monitoring decisions (or lack thereof) and to prepare effective comments during the 30­ day public comment period.

According to U.S. EPA Region 10:

The statement of basis should include:

i. Detailed descriptions of the facility, emission units and control devices, and manufacturing processes including identifying information like serial numbers that may not be appropriate for inclusion in the enforceable permit.

ii. Justification for streamlining of any applicable requirements including a detailed comparison of stringency as described in white paper 2.

4 40 CFR § 70.7(a)(5) provides that “the permitting authority shall provide a statement that sets forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions (including references to the applicable statutory and regulatory provisions). The permitting authority shall send this statement to EPA and to any other person who requests it.”

7 iii. Explanations for actions including documentation of compliance with one time NSPS and NOC requirements (e.g. initial source test requirements), emission caps, superseded or obsolete NOCs, and bases for determining that units are insignificant IEUs.

iv.