BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] (8) the final permit does not assure compliance with all applicable requirements as mandated by 40 C.F.R. § 70.1(b) and 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(1) because many individual permit conditions lack adequate periodic monitoring and are not practically enforceable (see p. 17 of this petition).

If the U.S. EPA Administrator determines that a permit does not comply with legal requirements, he or she must object to its issuance. See 40 CFR § 70.8(c)(1) (“The [U.S. EPA] Administrator will object to the issuance of any proposed permit determined by the Administrator not to be in compliance with applicable requirements or requirements of this part.”). The numerous and significant violations of 40 CFR Part 70 discussed below require the Administrator to object to the Title V permit issued to Kings Plaza.

2 Discussion of Objection Issues