ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PETITION FOR OBJECTION TO PERMIT
[…] As previously discussed, New York’s regulations provide that when a member of the public requests a hearing on a draft title V permit, the determination to hold such hearing shall be based on whether “a significant degree of public interest exists.”10 6 NYCRR § 621.7(c)(1). Thus, to ensure a consistent approach and to prevent further confusion as to what standard applies to public hearing requests, DEC has agreed to express the proper standard in its

7(...continued) requests, a significant degree of public interest in the draft perm it.” Section 71.11(f)(2) pro vides that EPA “ma y also hold a public hearing at its discretion, whenever, for instance, such a hearing might clarify one or more issues involved in the permit dec ision.”

8 It is not EPA’s position that under all circumstances a request from only one citizens’ group, no matter how many peo ple it represents, automatically constitutes insufficient public interest.