ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PETITION FOR OBJECTION TO PERMIT
[…] Petition at page 4. Petitioner points out that in denying the public hearing, DEC asserted in the Responsiveness Summary that a public hearing would be appropriate if DEC determined that “there are substantive and significant issues because the project, as proposed, may not meet statutory or regulatory standards.” Petitioner argues that DEC applied the standard that governs when DEC can hold a hearing on its own initiative, rather than the standard that governs when DEC receives a request from a member of the public for a hearing.6

40 CFR § 70.7(h) provides that “all permit proceedings, including initial permit issuance...shall provide adequate procedures for public notice including offering an opportunity for public comment and a hearing on the draft permit.” Part 70 does not provide specific guidance on when, or under what circumstances, a hearing should be held. Accordingly, permitting authorities have considerable discretion when determining whether to hold a public hearing.