ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PETITION FOR OBJECTION TO PERMIT
[…] 3 the permitting authority is implementing the program consistent with its approved program, the CAA, and EPA’s regulations. Failure to properly administer or enforce the program will result in issuance of a Notice of Deficiency pursuant to § 502(i) of the Act and 40 CFR § 70.10(b) and (c).

A. Public Hearing

1. Flawed Public Notice

Petitioner alleges that DEC violated the public participation requirements of 40 CFR § 70.7(h) by inappropriately denying its request for a public hearing. Petition at page 3. Pursuant to 40 CFR § 70.8(c)(iii), failure to process the permit under procedures approved to meet § 70.7(h) may be grounds for objection.

Petitioner asserts that the public notice did not meet the requirement of 40 CFR § 70.7(h)(2) because it did not indicate the “time and place of any hearing that may be held, including a statement of procedures to request a hearing (unless a hearing has already been scheduled).” See also § 502(b)(6) of the Act. In this case, the DEC did not schedule a hearing and did not inform the public of how to request a hearing. Petitioner is correct that technically this is a defect in the DEC’s public notice procedure for this permit.