ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PETITION FOR OBJECTION TO PERMIT
[…] See In re Pacificorp's Jim Bridger and Naughton Electric Utility Steam Generating Plants, Petition No. VIII-00-1, Nov.16, 2000 (“Pacificorp”) (available on the internet at: http://www.epa.gov/region07/programs/artd/ air/title5/t5memos/woc020.pdf), and In re Fort James Camas Mill, December 22, 2000. Please see pages 16-19 of the Pacificorp order for EPA's complete discussion of these issues. In brief, EPA concluded that in accordance with the D.C. Circuit decisions, where the applicable requirement does not mandate any periodic testing or monitoring, the requirement of § 70.6(c)(1) that monitoring be sufficient to assure compliance will be satisfied by establishing in the permit “periodic monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are representative of the source's compliance with the permit.” 40 CFR § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B).