Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 97 Article 3 Issue 1 Fall
[…] 42 The Supreme Court has interpreted the minimum "due process" required of the states by the Fourteenth Amendment somewhat differently than that required in federal criminal trials by the Sixth Amendment. See discussion infra Section III.C. 1. 43 The armed forces include the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, and Air Force, as well as the Coast Guard. 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(4). 44 See UCMJ arts. 36-54, 10 U.S.C. §§ 836-854 (providing uniform procedures for trials by general and special courts-martial). 41 Id. arts. 26, 39, 40, 51(b)-(c), 10 U.S.C. §§ 826, 839, 840, 851(b)-(c). 46 Id. art. 41, 10 U.S.C. § 841. 41 Id. arts. 51, 52, 10 U.S.C. §§ 851, 852. 48 Id. art. 36(a), 10 U.S.C. § 836(a) ("[T]rial... procedures, including modes of proof, ... may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter."). 41 Id. art. 36(b), 10 U.S.C. § 836(b) ("[R]egulations made under this article shall be uniform insofar as practicable."). 50 See MCM, supra note 15, at preface & app. 25. Section II of the MCM contains a series of procedural rules applicable to courts-martial that "govern the procedures and punishments in all courts-martial."