Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 97 Article 3 Issue 1 Fall
[…] The field of potential UCMJ offenses is quite broad. Some of the many offenses that may be tried by court-martial are specifically identified within the UCMJ. See generally id. arts. 77- 133, 10 U.S.C. §§ 877-933 (specific enumeration of crimes). Courts-martial may also punish "all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces" as well as any "conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces." See id. art. 134, 10 U.S.C. § 934. Additionally, each federal non-capital offense is incorporated into the UCMJ as a military crime by the UCMJ's "general article." See id. art. 134, 10 U.S.C. § 934 ("Though not specifically mentioned in [the UCMJ] .... crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to [the UCMJ] may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a... court-martial .. "). 13 Offenses by military personnel on active duty are within the subject matter jurisdiction of courts-martial, regardless of the situs of the offense. See Solorio v.