Boston College Review
[…] (2) Intent of the parties, if used as a subjective standard, flaunts the purpose of the Code as found in section 1-102 "to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions . . . [and] to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions." Addition- ally, objective manifestations of "intent" have been codified in the Code.'15 (3) The use of presumptions to explain conditional payment has been shown to be inconsistent and haphazard, and adds little to uniformity.