Boston College Review
[…] On presentment for

139 U.C.C. § 3-802(1). 140 U.C.C. § 3-501(1)(b). 85 BOSTON COLLEGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL LAW REVIEW

payment, the drawee bank dishonored the check, where- upon B refused to make the check good."' From what has been stated thus far, A in the first hypothetical, and A and B in the second would be released as indorsers on the check because of the unexcused failure to present the check for payment within a reasonable period of time. 142 Furthermore, these parties would also be discharged on their underlying obligation because section 3-802 (1) (b) provides ". . . discharge of the underlying obligor on the instrument also discharges him on the obligation." (Emphasis added.) The official comment to this section states that a check or other negotiable instrument is "conditional payment," i.e.