Boston College Review
[…] Section 186 of the Negotiable Instruments Law provides that "a check must be presented for payment within a reasonable time after its issue or the drawer will be discharged from liability thereon to the extent of the loss caused by the delay." The difficulty with this section is that it is sometimes impossible to determine the precise amount of the loss caused until after liquidation of the bank. Further, the weight

14 U.C.C. 3-502(1)(b). 15 A check is a demand instrument, and presentment for acceptance is not ordinarily necessary. But see 11,C.C. § 3-501 (when instrument requires presentment). 16 This is only "necessary to charge the drawer and indorsers of any draft which on its face appears to be drawn or payable outside of the states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia." U.C.C. § 3-501(3). 17 The provisions concerning waiver or excused presentment, found in U.C.C. 3-511, are presumed inapplicable for purposes of this article. 15 U.C.C. § 3-503(2)(a). 16 See U.C.C. § 4-404 (bank under no obligation to pay after six months). 66 UNDOING OF AN OBLIGATION of