St. John's Review
[…] 9 5 NEaoImnx INSTRUMENTs LAW § 15; N. Y. NEG. Ixsr. LAW § 34. See cases cited note 92 supra; Vanable v. American Express Co., 217 N. C. 548, 8 S. E. 2d 804 (1940); Heimberg v. Lincoln Nat. Bank, 113 N. J. L. 76, 172 Atl. 528 (Sup. Ct. 1934); Pavilis v. Farmers Union Livestock Commission, 68 S. D. 96, 298 N. W. 732 (1941) ; City Nat. Bank v. American Express Co., 16 S. W. 2d 278 (Tex. 1929). 96 "If the completion is unauthorized the rules as to material alteration apply (Section 3-407), even thoWuh the paper reas not delivered by the inaker or drawer. . . ." (emphasis supplied). UNIFORM CoMMERC AI CODE §3-115(2) (Spring 1951). "A subsequent holder in due course may in all cases enforce the instrument according to its original tenor, and when an incomplete instru- ment has been completed, he may enforce it as completed." Id. § 3-407(3). 9 7 UNIFORM COmMERCIAL CODE § 3-116, Comment 5 (Spring 1950). 9s See June 1951 Revision, Page 7. ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW [ VOL. 26