St. John's Review
[…] Hopkins.1 Of course, the indorsee under any of the indorsements form- erly denominated "restrictive" may now negotiate the instru- ment further. He remains personally liable, however, for any breach of the fiduciary relationship. Subdivision (c) of Section 3-206 effects a major change in the existing law 118 by freeing subsequent "holders for value" 119 from the direction or instruction contained in the indorsement "..... unless they have reasonable grounds to believe that a fiduciary has negotiated the instrument in breach of duty." Section 3-304(2) (b) declares that a pur- chaser has notice of a claim "... when he has reasonable grounds to believe that a fiduciary has negotiated the instru- ment in payment of or as security for his own debt or in any transaction for his own benefit or otherwise in breach of duty." It should be noticed, however, that knowledge that any person negotiating the instrument is or was a fiduciary does not, of itself, give a purchaser notice of a defense or claim.12 0

VI. RIGHTS OF' A HOLDER