TESTIMONY OF RHONE RESCH, PRESIDENT & CEO INDUSTRIES ASSOCIATION
[…] There is no formal timeline associated with Section 10 consultation. However, preparation of and agreement by all parties involved in the HCP can take several years. In addition, it can take months to years for the USFWS to review and approve the HCP and issue an incidental take permit. 12 Section 10(a) of the ESA requires preparation and approval (by USFWS/NMFS) of a Habitat Conservation Plan before USFWS can authorize the project or issue an Incidental Take Permit. 13 http://www.fws.gov/endangered/esa-library/pdf/consultations.pdf 14 See 43 U.S.C. § 1764 (“The Secretary concerned may … require an applicant for or holder of a right-of- way to reimburse the United States for all reasonable administrative and other costs incurred in processing an application for such right-of-way…”) and 43 CFR § 2804.14, which dictates that an applicant pay “full reasonable costs” for certain applications.

7 ITC was implemented in 2006. Cumulative solar capacity in the U.S. now exceeds 2,600 MW, enough to power more than a half million homes.