Florida A & M University Law Review Volume 8 Number 1 The Rule of Law in an Age of Constitutional Article 9 Uncertainty
[…] As it stands currently, the Full Faith and Credit Clause of Article IV of the Constitution has been interpreted in such a way to make the case for same-sex marriage difficult. This clause will be ex- amined first.

III. FULL FAITH AND CREDIT CLAUSE

The Full Faith and Credit Clause of Article IV, Section 1 states: "[fMull faith and credit shall be given in each State to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state. And the Con- gress may by general laws prescribe the manner in which such acts, records, and proceedings shall be proved and the effect thereof."45 The Full Faith and Credit Clause "preserves rights acquired or confirmed under the public acts and judicial proceedings of one state by requiring recognition of their validity in another state."46 While there was con- siderable debate on this topic in the late nineteenth century, the Supreme