Notre Dame Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy Volume 21 Article 4 Issue 2 Symposium on Aging America
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395-1395hh (2000 & Supp. III 2003) (covering Medicare). As relevant to this Article, the Medicaid program also pays for certain health care expenses of persons who are at least sixty-five years old or disabled. Medicaid eligibility is based not on work history but on financial need. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396-1396v (2000) (covering Medicaid). 119. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a) (2) (B) (2000) (pertaining to Medicare); 42 C.F.R. §§ 409.31-409.35 (2005) (pertaining to Medicare); 42 C.F.R. § 440.40 (2005) (pertaining to Medicaid). 120. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(c) (2) (A) (ii) (stating that eviction is author- ized if "the resident's health has improved sufficiently so the resident no longer needs the services provided by the facility"); 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2) (A) (ii) (stating same language quoted above). 121. As a practical matter, of course, a person without a handicap has no reason to live in a nursing home, but this practical reality does not alter the fact that a nursing home is not prohibited from admitting or retaining