Notre Dame Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy Volume 21 Article 4 Issue 2 Symposium on Aging America
[…] See, e.g., Apic. CODE ANN. §§ 20-10-1501 to 1505 (2005) (containing the Arkansas Alzheimer's Special Care Standards Act); CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1422.5 (a) (2) (D) (West 2000) (identifying facilities with a "SPECIAL CARE UNIT or program for people with Alzheimer's disease and other "); W. VA. CODE ANN. §§ 16-5R-1 to 6 (LexisNexis 2006) (containing the West Virginia Alzheimer's Special Care Standards Act). This specialization does not alter this 2007] DISABIITY DISCRIMINATION IN LONG-TERM CARE

These same conclusions hold for assisted living facilities also.