Notre Dame Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy Volume 21 Article 4 Issue 2 Symposium on Aging America
[…] B. FHA's No-Inquiry Regulation 1. Regulatory Language and Administrative Commentary To a significant extent, the FHA's regulations merely restate the broad statutory prohibitions against handicap-based discrimi-

38. Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-430, § 6(a)-(b)(2), (e), 102 Stat. 1619, 1622 (1988) (codified as amended in scat- tered sections of 42 U.S.C.). 39. H.R. REP. No. 100-711, at 18 (1988), as reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2173, 2179. 40. 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h) (2000). 41. See 24 C.F.R. § 100.201 (a) (2006). 42. 24 C.F.R. § 100.201(b). 43. 29 U.S.C. § 705(9) (B) (2000) ("a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities"). 44. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A) (2000) ("a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual"). 45. 42 U.S.C. §§ 3610 (addressing enforcement through HUD), 3613 (addressing private litigation) (2000). 46. 42 U.S.C. § 3612. 374 NOTRE