Notre Dame Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy Volume 21 Article 4 Issue 2 Symposium on Aging America
[…] Reg. 3232, 3246 (Jan. 23, 1989). 20071 DISABILITY DISCRIMINATION IN LONG-TERM CARE applicant for a dwelling, a person intending to reside in that dwelling after it is so sold, rented or made available, or any per- son associated with that person."146 Furthermore, each of the regulation's five exceptions refers explicitly and exclusively to "an applicant," and introductory language specifies that the exceptions apply only if the "inquiries are made of all 1 4 7 applicants. Notably, the term "applicant" is used only in the regulation's "no-inquiry" subsection. The remainder of 24 C.F.R. § 100.202 refers more broadly to a "buyer or renter; [a] person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is so sold, rented, or made available; or [a]ny person associated with that 8 person." 1 4 Also, as previously discussed, the no-inquiry regulation is based on analogous Section 504 regulations relating to pre-employ- ment inquiries by an employer.1 49 If, as is the case, the Section 504 regulations relate only to inquiries made of job