ORAL ARGUMENT REQUESTED Nos. 13-3253, 13-3266
[…] Aplt. App. at 65. The amended complaint also alleged that Dillard “has spoken publicly about her friendship with

Roeder and her admiration for his conduct,” and noted that “[s]ince Dr. Tiller’s murder, no physician has openly performed in Wichita.” Aplt. App. at

65.

The amended complaint alleged that on or about January 15, 2011, Dillard

“mailed a letter to Dr. Means in which she made a threat of force for the purpose of

2 As relevant here, Section 248(a)(1) of FACE provides:

Whoever – (1) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive health services * * * shall be subject to the * * * civil remedies provided [in the statute].

18 U.S.C. 248(a)(1).