North Carolina Central Review Volume 16 Article 5 Number 2 Volume 16, Number 2
[…] STEDMAN'S MEDICAL DICTIONARY 521 (24th ed. 1982) [hereinafter cited as STEDMAN'S]. 4. BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 479 (5th ed. 1979) [hereinafter cited as BLACK'S]. 5. "Preceding birth," STEDMAN'S, supra note 3, at 1134. 6. Note, Recovery for Wrongful Death of a Stillborn Fetus Examined, 21 VILL. L. REV. 994, 994 (1976). 7. Id. 8. 80 N.C. App. 117, 341 S.E.2d 58 (1986). 9. The word "viable" 'denotes a fetus sufficiently developed to live outside of the uterus. STEDMAN'S, supra note 3, at 1551. 10. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 28A-18-2(a) reads in pertinent part: When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled him to an action for damages therefor, the person or corporation that would have been so liable,.. shall be liable to an action for damages....

Published by History and Scholarship Digital Archives, 1987 1 North Carolina Central Law Review, Vol. 16, No. 2 [1987], Art. 5 NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL LAW JOURNAL

ment of wrongful death actions for viable unborn fetuses is traced.