Washington and Lee Review
[…] He observed: "This constitutional issue affects only the mechanics of ad- ministering justice in our federation .... we should, so far as the language of the great Charter fairly will permit, give Con- gress freedom to adapt its machinery to the needs of changing times."" This decision, sustaining the power of Congress to pass the Act, was rested not on Article III, the judiciary article of the Constitution,

8337 U S. 582, 69 S. Ct. 1173, 93 L. ed. 1118 (1949). OU. S. Const. Art. III, § 2 provides: "The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States... to controversies ... between Citizens of different States...." 10This question is divided into the following issues: i.