Washington and Lee Review
[…] The same court in the Carlson case held a county ordinance similarly unconstitutional. Mr. Justice Murphy speaking for the Court in the Thornhill case stated: "In the circumstances of our times the dissemination of in- formation concerning the facts of a labor dispute must be re- garded as within that area of free discussion that is guaranteed by the Constitution.... Abridgement of the liberty of such dis- cussion can be justified only where the clear danger of substan-

"49 Stat. 453 (1935), 29 U. S. C. A. § 159 (a) (Supp. 1940): "(a) Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate such purposes, shall be the exclusive representa- tives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employ- ment: Provided, That any individual employee or group of employees shall have the right at any time to present grievances to their employer." See also 48 Stat. i86 (1934), 45 U. S. C. A. § 152 (9) (Supp. 1940). "See Sen. Rep. 573, 7 4 th Cong., 1st. sess., and House Rep. 1147, 7 4 th Cong., ist sess.