RESPONSE
[…] As Judge Higginbotham of the Fifth Circuit has explained, “[s]ubject matter jurisdiction is best understood as a structural right, for ‘it functions as a restriction on federal power, and contributes to the characterization of the federal sovereign.’”66 Thus: [C]itizenship, whether of a particular state or country, plays an entirely obvious role in the federal jurisdiction contemplated by Article III. As first-year law students learn chapter and verse, fully four of the nine heads of federal jurisdiction prescribed by Article III, Section 2, Clause 1, are keyed to the citizenship of the

63 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 948c (2012) (“Any alien unprivileged enemy belligerent is subject to trial by military commission as set forth in this chapter.”); 28 U.S.C. § 2241(e)(2) (2012) (“[N]o court, justice, or judge shall have jurisdiction to hear or consider any other action against the United States or its agents relating to any aspect of the detention, transfer, treatment, trial, or conditions of confinement of an alien who is or was