ALEXANDER.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 3/21/2013 1:11 PM
[…] Counsel, U.S. Dep’t of Def., Re: Applica- tion of Treaties and Laws to al-Qaeda and Taliban Detainees (Jan. 9, 2002), available at http://www. gwu.edu/~nsarchiv/NSAEBB/NSAEBB127/02.01.09.pdf. 20. See Military Commissions Act of 2006 (MCA), Pub. L. No. 109-366, § 3, 120 Stat. 2600, 2602 (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 948b(g)) (“No alien unlawful enemy combatant subject to trial by military commission under this chapter may invoke the Geneva Conventions as a source of rights.”). 21. For example, detainees were brought to Guantánamo from such places as Pakistan, Gambia, Jordan, and Bosnia. See Mohamed v. Jeppesen Dataplan, Inc., 614 F.3d 1070, 1070–74 (9th Cir. 2010); Boumediene v.