Municipal Broadband: Challenges and Perspectives
[…] 164. S. 2332, 109th Cong. (2006). The bill was referred to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation on February 17, 2006, and it is in the first step of the legislative process as of the publication deadline for this Article. 165. Nixon v. Mo. Mun. League, 541 U.S. 125 (2004). 166. Section 392.410(7) of Missouri’s Revised Statutes provides that “[n]o political subdivision of this state shall provide or offer for sale, either to the public or to a telecommunications provider, a telecommunications service or telecommunications facility used to provide a telecommunications service for which a certificate of service authority is required pursuant to this section.” MO. ANN. STAT. § 392.410(7) (West Supp. 2006). The Court observed at n.1 that “[t]he provision is subject to some exceptions not pertinent here.” Nixon, 541 U.S. at 129 n.1. 167. 47 U.S.C. § 253(a) (2000). 168. Nixon, 541 U.S. at 141. 169. Id. at 125 (syllabus).