Appendix C - Overcoming Obstacles to Municipal Broadband Networks David Collado (unpublished)(May, 2013)
[…] These arguments raise valid issues which deserve thorough consideration.

But first it is worth noting that federal antitrust laws and, to a larger extent, Section 253 of the

Telecommunications Act forbid the type of unfair competition that municipal broadband opponents claim as a threat. Section 253(a) reads: “[n]o State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.”107 Section 253(c) further mandates local governments to manage public rights-of-way and other regulatory authority “on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis.”108 And while municipalities are immune to money damages in antitrust suits