Appendix C - Overcoming Obstacles to Municipal Broadband Networks David Collado (unpublished)(May, 2013)
[…] fact being deployed in a timely manner.194 Moreover, the FCC’s recent Gigabit City Challenge195 and

comments by the Commission’s Chairman have placed new emphasis on enabling innovative solutions

to increase fiber deployment in the U.S..196 And finally, municipal broadband success stories continue to

190 Section 253 of the Telecommunications Act grants the FCC preemption power. But the Supreme Court ruled in Nixon v. Missouri Municipal League (2005) that such power did not extend to state regulations of municipalities. In Missouri Municipal League, the Supreme Court ruled that Section 253, which states “[n]o State or local statute... may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service” (emphasis added), was not clear enough to indicate Congress’s intent to constrain “traditional state authority to order its government.” The Court cited Gregory v.