Steve Strauss ***
[…] B. The Proposal is Excludable under Rule 14a-8(i)(7) Because It Relates to the Conduct of the Company’s Legal Compliance Program

As noted above, the Proposal and the Supporting Statement implicate the Company’s compliance with legal and regulatory requirements. Specifically, the Proposal requests that the Company’s board of directors (the “Board”) review the Company’s compliance with a specific federal statute, 49 U.S.C. § 24308(c), which provides as follows:

Preference Over Freight Transportation.— Except in an emergency, intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation provided by or for Amtrak has preference over freight transportation in using a rail line, junction, or crossing unless the [U.S. Surface Transportation] Board orders otherwise under this subsection. A rail carrier affected by this subsection may apply to the [U.S. Surface Transportation] Board for relief. If the [U.S. Surface Transportation] Board, after an opportunity for a hearing under section 553 of title 5, decides that preference for intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation materially will lessen the quality of freight transportation provided to shippers, the [U.S. Surface Transportation] Board shall establish the rights of the carrier and Amtrak on reasonable terms.

The Staff has consistently taken the position that proposals relating to a company’s legal compliance program relate to ordinary business matters and are excludable under Rule 14a-8(i)(7). For example, in JPMorgan Chase & Co.