TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP, PAYMENT AND DISCHARGMENT OF A DEBT. WHAT PAYS A DEBT IN THE UNITED STATES?
[…] The constitutionality of the Federal Reserve System itself was addressed in Weir v. United States, 92 F.2d 634, 636 (7th Cir. 1937). The court in Weir v. United States found that "[t]here is no doubt of the power of Congress to establish the National Banking System, the System, and institutions in furtherance of the power ...." Id. at 636. The Federal Reserve Act (the "Act"), which was signed into law on December 23, 1913, provided among other things for "furnish[ing] an elastic currency." Specifically, Section 16 of the Act, 12 U.S.C. § 411, provided for the issuance of Federal Reserve notes. Section 16 currently states: Federal reserve notes, to be issued at the discretion of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the purpose of making advances to Federal Reserve Banks through the Federal reserve agents as hereinafter set forth and for no other purpose, are authorized. The said notes shall be obligations of the United States and shall be receivable by all national and member banks and Federal Reserve Banks and for all taxes, customs, and other public dues. They shall be redeemed in lawful money on demand at the Treasury Department of the United States, in the city of Washington, District of Columbia, or at any Federal Reserve Bank. Shall is mandatory but try redeeming a phony Federal Reserve Note today. The bottom line is that clever men in black robes have told a plethora of white lies to protect the Banksters and we the people allowed the government to steal our lawful money system.