TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP, PAYMENT AND DISCHARGMENT OF A DEBT. WHAT PAYS A DEBT IN THE UNITED STATES?
[…] He rather pay than expose his failure and lose future business or explain reasons for not receiving a final judgment. In Hagar v. Reclamation Dist. No. 108,111 U.S. 701 (1884), the Supreme Court held that, while Congress has the power to declare currency a legal tender in payment of taxes, Congress had not exercised its power. After the Hagar decision, Congress amended the statutory description of legal tender ( not the constitutional mandate) to correct the challenged defect, and enacted a predecessor version to 31 U.S.C. 5103, the "Legal Tender Statute." 31 U.S.C. § 5103 currently states: United States coins and currency (including Federal Reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not legal tender for debts. However, there is no Federal statute, which mandates that, private businesses must accept cash as a form of payment. Private businesses are free to develop their own policies on whether or not to accept cash unless there is a State law which says otherwise.