Nebraska Law Review
[…] who admire gold and silver, de- spite their international character, might despise a globalist fiat currency that likewise has international character, because it centralizes monetary authority and allows for potential economic gains of that central authority and those with privileged access to it. 147. See Get Ready for the Phoenix, supra note 136 and accompanying text. 148. INT’L MONETARY FUND, Special Drawing Right (SDR), IMF Factsheet (Apr. 19, 2018), https://www.imf.org/en/About/Factsheets/Sheets/2016/08/01/14/51/Special- Drawing-Right-SDR [https://perma.unl.edu/V39Q-D9KH]. 149. 12 U.S.C. § 467 (2018) (“The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to receive deposits of . . . Special Drawing Right certificates with the Treasurer or any designated depositary of the United States when tendered by any Federal Reserve bank or Federal Reserve agent for credit to its or his account with the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.”). 150. See Costelloe, supra note 133. 151. See FRIEDRICH HAYEK, THE ROAD TO SERFDOM (1944) (warning against tyranny and economic disaster prompted by central economic planning). 102 NEBRASKA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 98:56