Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 53 See 12 U.S.C. §§ 411 - 421. Additionally, it is a federal crime for an agent or employee the Board of Governors to issue or put into circulation any Federal Reserve notes without complying with, or in violation of, the provisions of the Federal Reserve Act. (18 U.S.C. § 334.) Moreover, it is a federal crime for anyone to make, issue, circulate, or pay out “any note, check, memorandum, token, or other obligation for a less sum than $1, intended to circulate as money or to be received or used in lieu of lawful money of the United States…”. (18 U.S.C. § 336.)

54 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §§ 418 (noting that “In order to furnish suitable notes for circulation as Federal reserve notes, the Secretary of the Treasury shall cause plates and dies to be engraved in the best manner to guard against counterfeits and fraudulent alterations”); 420 (noting that “The plates and dies to be procured by the Secretary of the Treasury for the printing of such circulating notes shall remain under his control and direction”); 421 (noting that “The Secretary of the Treasury may examine the plates, dies, bed pieces, and other material used in