Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] ON THE ROAD TO A U.S. CENTRAL BANK DIGITAL CURRENCY — CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES 31 7 Private digital currencies, although they are sometimes considered similar to currency or money under the law, are neither currency, nor money, as those terms are defined under U.S. law. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 5103 (defining “United States coins and currency,” which includes “Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks” as “legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues”); 31 C.F.R. § 1010.100(m) (defining the term “currency” for purposes of the BSA to mean “[t]he coin and paper money of the United States or of any other country that is designated as legal tender and that circulates and is