Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] value” as “[a]medium of exchange, including virtual or fiat currencies, whether or not redeemable in money”); Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, at § 7-1-690(b) (1) (authorizing the “enact[ment] [of] rules and regulations that apply solely to persons engage in money transmission or the sale of payments instruments involving virtual currency”) & § 7-1-680(26) (defining “virtual currency” as a “digital representation of monetary value that does not have legal tender status as recognized by the United States government”); and Washington State’s Uniform Money Services Act, at §§ 19.230.010(18), 19.230.010(30) and 19.230.030 (defining “money transmission” to include transactions involving virtual currency, defining “virtual currency” as “a digital representation of value used as a medium of exchange, a unit of account, or a store of value, but does not have legal tender status as recognized by the United States government”; and requiring digital currency exchange operators to obtain a license to transmit digital currency (as money) for Washington residents) (italics added for emphasis).) Additionally, the Conference of State Bank Supervisors included state virtual currency regulation in its model law.