Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 74 The term “financial institution” is defined as “a State or National bank, a State or Federal savings and loan association, a mutual savings bank, a State or Federal credit union, or any other person who, directly or indirectly, holds an account belonging to a consumer” (15 U.S.C. § 1693a(9)) (italics added for emphasis). See also 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3 applying provisions of Reg. E (implementing EFTA) to “any electronic fund transfer that authorizes a financial institutions to debit or credit a consumer’s account” and defining the term “electronic fund transfer” to mean “any transfer of funds that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone, computer or magnetic tape for the purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer’s account.”

75 In general, policy decisions as to how to allocate responsibility for theft of CBDC resulting from breaches in the security of CBDC design, or the design of the wallets and other products supporting CBDC, will need to be considered.