Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 76 Since a government adopted CBDC will be “money” under U.S. payments laws, the need for new or revised rules may depend on unique features of the CBDC implementation including whether there is a new payment network that must be used to transfer U.S. CBDC that makes current law inadequate. See U.C.C. §§ 1-201(b)(24) (defining “money” to include “a medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government”); U.C.C. 4A-103(a)(1) (defining “payment order,” for example, as “an instruction of a sender to a receiving bank … to cause another bank to pay[ ] a fixed or determinable amount of money to a beneficiary…” (italics added for emphasis).