Updated 2019−20 Wis. Stats. Published and certified under s. 35.18. September 17, 2021.
[…] 33 Updated 19−20 Wis. Stats. STATE TRUNK HIGHWAYS; FEDERAL AID 84.105 nent granite monument after consultation with the badger state that shall be desirable and necessary in order to provide that the chapter of the 82nd airborne division association. The department state shall secure all advantages that may accrue through such shall not expend more than $5,000 for the erection of the monu- parkway development and that the interests of the counties, cities, ment and the signs under this subsection. villages and towns along the route shall be conserved. History: 1993 a. 278; 1993 a. 491 s. 136; Stats. 1993 s. 84.1046. (2) DEFINITIONS. For the purposes of this section, all terms 84.1047 POW/MIA Memorial Highway. The department applying to any parkway, such as “secretary”, “parkway”, “scenic shall designate the route of STH 13, commencing at Wisconsin landscape”, “sightly or safety easement”, “access”, “parkway Dells and proceeding northerly to Superior as the “POW/MIA road”, “parkway development”, “national parkway”, “frontage”, Memorial Highway” as a living memorial to and in honor of all and other or similar terms, which are defined in any