STATE OF PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] Indeed, “the rules themselves contemplate and permit discovery that may not lead to material or relevant information,

5 only requiring that such discovery is “likely” to lead to relevant and material information.” Ruling on Motion to Compel Discovery, Case No. 19-T-0549, Princetown to Rotterdam Project, at 7 (June

1, 2020).

Information is relevant and material to an Article VII proceeding if it assists the

Commission in making the determinations required by section 126(1) of the Public Service Law, including whether “the facility represents the minimum adverse environmental impact, considering the state of available technology and the nature and economics of the various alternatives.” P.S.L § 126(1)(c). 16 NYCRR § 5.8(a) provides additional guidance on the scope of discovery, by focusing on materials or information that a party will use while preparing its case or in cross-examination that are not otherwise possessed, readily available or conveniently obtainable.