No. ______
[…] See Arthur, 840 F.3d at 1316. Again, Alabama’s method-of-execution statute allows all persons sentenced to death to choose between two methods of execution, providing that death sentences “shall be executed by lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution.” Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(a) (emphasis added). Only if “electrocution or lethal injection is held to be unconstitutional by the Alabama Supreme Court . . . [or] the United States Supreme Court . . . , or if the United States Supreme Court declines to review any judgment holding a method of execution to be unconstitutional . . . made by the Alabama Supreme Court or the United States Court of Appeals that has jurisdiction over Alabama” can the ADOC carry out Boyd’s execution by “any constitutional method of execution.” Id. § 15-18-82.1(c). But, as the parties