No. ______
[…] CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS INVOLVED

The Eighth Amendment provides:

Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.

42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides in pertinent part:

Every person who, under color of any statute . . . subjects, or causes to be subjected any citizens of the United

1 states . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress . . . [.]

Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A death sentence shall be executed by lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution.

(c) If electrocution or lethal injection is held to be unconstitutional by the Alabama Supreme Court under the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, or held to be unconstitutional by the United States Supreme Court under the United States Constitution, or if the United States Supreme Court declines to review any judgment holding a method of execution to be unconstitutional under the United States Constitution made by the Alabama Supreme Court or the United States Court of Appeals that has jurisdiction over Alabama, all persons sentenced to death for a capital shall be executed by any constitutional method of execution.

2 (h) No sentence of death shall be reduced as a result of a determination that a method of execution is declared unconstitutional under the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, or the Constitution of the United States. In any case in which an execution method is declared unconstitutional, the death sentence shall remain in force until the sentence can be lawfully executed by any valid method of execution.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A. State Court Proceedings

Mr. Boyd was convicted of capital murder on March 16, 1995 in the Talladega County Circuit Court (the “Trial Court”), for the intentional murder during a kidnapping of Gregory Huguley. Boyd v. State, 715 So.2d 825, 831 (Ala. Crim. App. 1997).