No. ______
[…] This cannot be right.” 137 S. Ct. at 729.

9 B. Alabama’s Death Penalty Statute Permits The Use of Hanging Or The Firing Squad As Alternative Methods

Even if Glossip did require an alternative method of execution to be expressly “permitted by statute,” Alabama’s death penalty statute currently permits the firing squad and hanging as alternative methods. By rejecting the firing squad and hanging, the Panel did not give effect to the full text of Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1, which states:

If electrocution or lethal injection is held to be unconstitutional by the Alabama Supreme Court under the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, or held to be unconstitutional by the United States Supreme Court under the United States Constitution . . . all persons sentenced to death for a capital crime shall be executed by any constitutional method of execution. (Emphasis added.)

As the plain language of § 15-18-82.1 makes clear, “any constitutional method of execution” can be used as an alternative if the statutory method is found unconstitutional. Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(c) (emphasis added).